HAVE AI NEWS HAVE AI NEWS
tg subscribe
Research

LLM Generation Speed on Apple M6, M5 Pro, Max, and Ultra: Detailed Performance Calculation

LLM Generation Speed on Apple M6, M5 Pro, Max, and Ultra: Detailed Performance Calculation

Analyzing the memory bandwidth of upcoming Apple Silicon chips allows for accurate advance estimates of local LLM performance — from lightweight Llama models to the massive 671-billion-parameter DeepSeek V3.

The Key Driver of LLM Speed Is Memory Bandwidth

When running large language models locally on Apple Silicon chips, the main bottleneck is not the compute power of the GPU or NPU, but the speed of reading model weights from unified memory. To generate each token, the chip must pass the entire array of neural network parameters through memory.

Practical tests on the base M4 processor with 120 GB/s bandwidth and Q4_K_M quantization (using Ollama 0.31.2) showed that real-world generation speed consistently reaches about 83% of the theoretical maximum. This makes it possible to accurately forecast the performance of unreleased hardware configurations before physical benchmarking.

ModelSize in Q4_K_M, GBTheoretical Limit (120 GB/s)Actual Result on M4Efficiency Ratio
Llama 3.2 3B2.060 tok/s46.7 tok/s0.78
Mistral 7B4.427 tok/s22.8 tok/s0.84
Llama 3.1 8B4.924 tok/s21.2 tok/s0.87
Qwen 2.5 14B8.514 tok/s11.7 tok/s0.83

Memory Subsystem Specs of the M6 and M5 Lineups

When choosing a configuration, it is essential to consider the hardware limitations of entry-level variants. In lower-tier chips, Apple engineers cut memory channels, directly reducing inference speed:

  • M6 (16 GB): The cut-down interface delivers 153 GB/s instead of the 170 GB/s found in 24 GB and 32 GB versions (~11% speed loss).
  • M5 Max (36 GB): The 32-core GPU version is limited to 460 GB/s, whereas 40-core configurations (48 GB and up) offer 614 GB/s (a 25% difference).
ProcessorRAM CapacityMemory Bandwidth
M4 (baseline for comparison)16 GB120 GB/s
M616 GB153 GB/s
M624 / 32 GB170 GB/s
M5 Proup to 64 GB307 GB/s
M5 Max (32 GPU)36 GB460 GB/s
M5 Max (40 GPU)48 / 64 / 128 GB614 GB/s
M5 Ultraup to 512 GB1.2 TB/s

Summary Forecast: Tokens per Second Across Models

The calculation is based on an efficiency factor of 0.83 and a 20% memory reserve for system needs and the context buffer (KV-cache). A dash indicates that the model physically does not fit into the available RAM capacity.

Neural Network (Q4_K_M quant)Size, GBM4 (16 GB)M6 (16 GB)M6 (32 GB)M5 Pro (64 GB)M5 Max (128 GB)M5 Ultra (512 GB)
Llama 3.2 3B2.046.7 (actual)6471127255498
Llama 3.1 8B4.921.2 (actual)262952104203
Qwen 2.5 14B8.511.7 (actual)15173060117
Qwen 2.5 32B19.0——7.4132752
Llama 3.3 70B40.0———6.41325
Qwen 2.5 72B41.0———6.21224
DeepSeek V3 671B380.0—————2.6

Practical Takeaways for Choosing a Device

  • The M6 chip does not offer a qualitative leap. A 25–40% increase over the M4 keeps only lightweight 8B models fully comfortable. 14B-class models run right at the threshold of comfortable reading speed.
  • M5 Pro is the entry point for 32B models. Reaching 13 tok/s on Qwen 2.5 32B provides a comfortable interactive chat experience, while 8B models hit over 50 tok/s. The 64 GB version also enables running 70B models in the background (around 6.4 tok/s).
  • M5 Max unlocks the full potential of 70B models. A speed of 13 tok/s on 70B–72B models makes this chip optimal for complex workloads and multi-agent queries.
  • M5 Ultra is essential for ultra-heavy models. It is the only consumer platform capable of fitting DeepSeek V3 (671B) entirely in memory, albeit at a modest speed of about 2.6 tok/s.

Where the Theoretical Model May Diverge from Reality

The mathematical formula may experience discrepancies in edge cases:

  1. Lightweight models on powerful chips: Llama 3B speed on the M5 Ultra is unlikely to reach 498 tok/s, as the bottleneck shifts from memory bandwidth to engine latency and compute units.
  2. Ultra interconnect architecture: The M5 Ultra consists of two dies connected via an UltraFusion bridge. Distributing massive model weights across dies may introduce additional overhead.
  3. Prefill Phase: The formula applies strictly to the token generation (decoding) phase. Processing the input prompt depends on raw GPU compute power and framework optimizations.

Author: Macyou1 час назад

Source: habr.com